Cherokee Classic Box Assignments

Anderson County High School 2
Arlington High School 24
Austin-East High School 61
Bearden High School 11
CSTHEA Patriots High School 10
Campbell Co. High School 40
Career Magnet Academy 57
Carter High School 42
Cherokee High School 17
Christian Academy of Knoxville 54
Clayton-Bradley Academy 49
Clinton High School 58
Cocke County High School 35
Concord Christian School 21
Cookeville High School 20
Cumberland Co. High School 38
Daniel Boone High School 45
David Crockett High School 37
Dobyns Bennett High School 36
First Baptist Academy 43
Fulton High School 29
Gatlinburg-Pittman High School 60
Gibbs High School 9
Girls Preparatory School 31
Grace Christian Academy (Knoxville) 4
Greeneville High School 59
Heritage High School 56
Jefferson County High School 32
Jellico High School 27
Karns High School 55
Kingston High School 47
Knoxville Ambassadors High Schoo 18
Knoxville Catholic High School 13
Knoxville Central High School 23
Knoxville Halls High School 51
L & N STEM Academy 3
Lenoir City High School 8
Loudon High School 7
Maryville High School 28
Midway High School 44
Montgomery Bell Academy 1
Morristown-East High School 19
Nolensville High School 30
Northview Academy 5
Oak Ridge High School 34
Powell High School 14
Ravenwood High School 25
Red Bank High School 12
Rhea County High School 52
Riverdale High School 50
Science Hill High School 16
Sevier Co. High School 15
Seymour High School 39
South-Doyle High School 6
St. Cecilia Academy 48
St. George’s Independent School 41
Stone Memorial High School 46
Sweetwater High School 53
Union Co. High School 22
West High School 26
William Blount High School 33

2018 MKXC Schedule

09/08     Cherokee Classic

09/13     Melton Hill Dam All Comers

09/20     Cove Lake All Comers

09/27     Norris Dam All Comers

10/06     KIL Championship & Cherokee Invitational

10/16     Ashe Park All Comers (JV Region)

10/25     TSSAA Region II Championship

MKTF Girls All Coaches Team

Athlete of the Year
Rebekah Story, Christian Academy

Sprints:
Jasmine Jefferson, Webb
Kristen Blevins, West
Patience Sakeuh, West
Jensen Overbay, Sevier County
Timaya Ray, Hardin Valley

Distance:
Hannah Burkhart, West
Niamh Schumacher, King’s Academy
Callie Tucker, Catholic
Niki Narayani, Webb
Lindsay Stallworth, West

Field:
Brittany Bishop, Anderson County
Lizzie Davis, Hardin Valley
Rebekah Hampton, Hardin Valley
Symphony Buxton, Hardin Valley
Caroline Lewis, West

MKTF All Coaches Team

Athlete of the Year
Josh Sobota, Bearden

Sprints:
Elijah Howard, Webb
Jazine Pelcher Austin-East
Adan Vazquez, Hardin Valley
Will Wright, Hardin Valley
Kashief Warren, Austin-East

Field:
Jacob Sobota, Bearden
Shawn Stacy, Bearden
Jaylen Foster, L&N STEM
Landon Harrell, Heritage
Ton’Quez Ball, South-Doyle

Distance:
Kenton Bachman, Harden Valley
Spencer Flint, Farragut
Georde Goodwin, Catholic
Carter Coughlin, Webb
Tim Thacker, Grace

New Coaching Education Project

Our area is home to many new coaches in both cross country and track and field. In an effort to promote the highest quality coaching for our local athletes, a number of experienced coaches are offering their knowledge and experience. Here are some of the topics we plan to cover over the next six months:

XC Training

Nutrition and Mental Preparation

Meet Management (XC and Track)

Travel Planning

Setting Up Your XC Season

Long Jump/Triple Jump

Throws

Multis Training

Hurdles

Treating Common Track and XC Injuries

Strength Training

Sprint Training

Relays Coaching

High Jump

Running a Concession Stand

Check it out.